Pricing guide

How much does a social media manager cost in 2026?

Published 2026 price guides put a freelance social media manager at roughly $25 to $150 per hour, and monthly packages for small businesses at about $500 to $5,000. Agencies usually start around $1,000 to $2,000 per month. The sources are listed below, checked on 26 October 2026. If you mainly need the posts made, SMPM costs $99 per month.

Updated October 2026

Try free for 3 daysNo payment details needed

Price ranges by option

OptionTypical priceSource
Freelancer, hourly$25 to $150 per hour is the most common rangeHoneyBook 2026 rate survey, as cited by GTM 8020
Freelancer on Upwork, hourlyMedian ranges of $14 to $35 per hourUpwork, as reported by Apaya
Freelancer, monthly$300 to $1,500 basic, $2,000 to $5,000 seniorGTM 8020
Agency for small business$1,000 to $5,000 per monthGTM 8020; Apaya (citing Sprout Social and WebFX)
Full-service agency$5,000 to $25,000+ per monthGTM 8020
Employee (in-house)$4,000 to $7,000 per month, plus benefits and taxesNewmedia
SMPM$99 per month or $999 per year, excluding sales taxThis site

What changes the price

When a person is worth it

Hire a freelancer or agency when you need strategy, ads, daily replies to customers, or new photo and video shoots. Those tasks need a person who knows your business.

When SMPM is enough

Many small businesses mainly need regular, good-looking posts from photos they already take. SMPM does exactly that part: design, caption and video, for your feed and stories, in a few minutes per post. You keep posting and replying yourself.

Questions

How much does a freelance social media manager charge per hour?

Most published 2026 ranges fall between $25 and $150 per hour, depending on experience. Platforms like Upwork show lower median ranges, around $14 to $35 per hour.

How much should a small business spend on social media management?

Monthly packages for small businesses commonly cost $500 to $5,000. If you only need posts designed from your own photos, a tool like SMPM costs $99 per month.

Does SMPM replace a social media manager?

It replaces the design and writing work for your posts. It does not run ads, reply to customers or make a strategy for you.

Sources

All sources checked on 26 October 2026. Prices vary by city, experience and scope.

Related

Make your next post in minutes

Try SMPM free for 3 days with your own photos. After that $99 per month, cancel any month.

Try free for 3 daysNo payment details needed